Privacy policy

The Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission's (Commission) Privacy Policy has two components:

The Commission's website privacy statement, which explains

  • collection of personal information
  • use and disclosure of personal information
  • website analytics
  • social media websites and applications.

How the Commission collects and manages personal and health information, which explains

  • what the Commission does
  • what sort of information the Commission collects and why
  • what the Commission does with the information
  • how to access or correct the information
  • how to complain about the Commission's handling of personal information.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Website privacy statement

This Website Privacy Statement applies to the Commission's website with the domain name www.humanrightscommission.vic.gov.au ('website'). It explains how the Commission handles your personal information when you use this website.

Personal information is any information or opinion that identifies you or is capable of identifying you as an individual.

The practices outlined in this Statement are subject to any rights the Commission may have to handle personal information in accordance with, and authorised by or under, Australian law.

This Statement only relates to the Commission's website. When following links to other sites from this website, you should access the privacy statement of that site for information about its privacy practices.

Collection of personal information

You can access the Commission’s website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

The personal information we may collect via this website includes, but is not limited to:

  • information submitted by you to enrol in a training course or join a mailing list
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to an email address displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number and opinions.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you via our website for the following:

  • any purpose disclosed on our website for the collection of the information, purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • any other purposes required or authorised by or under Australian law.

We may share personal information within the Commission. We may preserve the content of email or other electronic messages that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will be used and disclosed in accordance with the Commission's privacy policy.

We will only add email addresses and any other contact details you provide to a mailing list with your consent.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by or under Australia law. A law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records when investigating suspected unlawful or improper activity (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

How to Opt Out or Disable Cookies

Cookies used by www.humanrightscommission.vic.gov.au are enabled by default because of their integration into the website. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all information and resources at www.humanrightscommission.vic.gov.au.

Clickstream data

The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by the website's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

Social media websites and applications

The Commission uses social media websites to share information and to engage with the public.

www.humanrightscommission.vic.gov.au interfaces with social media websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Some social media websites and applications may make personally identifiable information available to the public. The Commission will not collect, maintain, use, or share any personally identifiable information that becomes available through the use of social media websites or applications.

Please be aware that privacy policies provided by social media websites may not be the same as the privacy policy described here.

We advise that personally identifiable information or other information you share via social media or applications may be accessible by non-government third parties.

How the Commission collects and manages personal and health information

The Commission's commitment to privacy

The Commission is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal and health information. Section 176 of the Equal Opportunity Act prevents Commission personnel from disclosing any information about individuals it collects in the course of its work, unless:

  • that disclosure is necessary for the performance of the Commission's functions, powers and duties under the Act;
  • we are ordered by a court to disclose the information for the purposes of criminal proceedings; or
  • we have the consent of the individual concerned.

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 regulates the collection and handling of personal information in the Victorian public sector. It requires the Commission to only use and provide to other people or organisations, personal information for the purposes the Commission collected it. Occasionally, the Commission may be authorised by law to use or provide personal information for another reason.

The Commission also has obligations to deal with health information in accordance with the Health Records Act 2001.

Health information includes information or an opinion about:

the physical, mental or psychological health (at any time) of an individual; or

  • a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided, or to be provided to an individual.

Sensitive information includes personal information about a person's race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or membership details, such as trade union or professional, political or trade associations.

What does the Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission do?

The Commission is an independent statutory body with functions under three laws:

  • Equal Opportunity Act 2010
  • Racial and Religious Tolerance Act 2001
  • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006

The Equal Opportunity Act makes it against the law to discriminate against, sexually harass and victimise people on the basis of a number of different personal characteristics and attributes in designated public areas.

The Racial and Religious Tolerance Act makes it against the law to vilify people because of their race or religious belief or activity.

The Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities (the Charter) requires government and public bodies to consider human rights when developing laws and making decisions.

The Commission fulfils its role under these Acts by:

  • providing a free and impartial dispute resolution service for individuals and groups who wish to seek redress for discrimination, sexual harassment, victimisation or racial/religious vilification
  • conducting research into areas of discrimination and human rights
  • conducting investigations into serious matters that affect a class or group of people
  • undertaking information and education programs in the community about discrimination and human rights
  • reporting annually on the Charter
  • promoting equality of opportunity and intervening in certain court proceedings where the Charter or the Equal Opportunity Act may be relevant.

What sort of personal and health information does the Commission collect and why?

The type of personal or health information the Commission collects depends on the nature of a person's contact with the Commission.

Many people contact the Commission for information, advice, training or complaint services. The Commission collects personal and health information from people in order to provide an appropriate service to them.

Personal information is required to assist the Commission to resolve disputes under the Equal Opportunity Act and the Racial and Religious Tolerance Act.

This may include a person's contact details; details about their job, employer and coworkers; medical/health condition; interests and recreational activities; family, and other information about a person's personal circumstances relevant to their complaint.

Some people contacting the Commission may wish to remain anonymous. No identifying details will be collected by the Commission in these circumstances. In some cases, however, the Commission will be unable to provide assistance to a person without collecting some personal information. For example, some personal information will need to be collected before a dispute can be lodged with the Commission.

The Commission uses closed circuit television (CCTV) to monitor and record activity in the public areas of the Commission. This does not include party or interview rooms, bathrooms or training rooms. The purpose of the monitoring and recording is to help provide a safe and secure environment for visitors to the Commission and Commission staff, and to protect the Commission's property.

When collecting personal or health information, the Commission will take reasonable steps to advise you of what information is being sought, for what purpose, whether any law requires the collection of the information and the main consequences, if any, of not providing the information.

What does the Commission do with personal and health information?

The Commission uses personal and health information for the purposes that it was provided.

The Commission also uses information gathered from disputes, investigations and enquiries for related secondary uses. For example, to help identify equal opportunity issues that need further research and education, compile statistics, report publicly on our activities and to find better ways to eliminate discrimination.

The Commission will not disclose information in a way that identifies an individual or organisation, unless the individual or organisation consents.

However, there are some limited circumstances in which the Commission may release information. For example, under sections 176A and 177 of the Equal Opportunity Act, it is lawful for the Commission to disclose information where a court orders disclosure of that information. It is also lawful for the Commission to disclose information relating to disputes, complaints and investigations for the purposes of carrying out the educative functions of the Commission.

It is important to note that any disclosure of information for educative purposes (for example, including information in report to Parliament or a training package) will be consistent with the Commission’s obligations under other relevant legislation including the Charter and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

You can obtain more information about the disputes, complaints and investigations process from our website or by phoning the Commission's enquiry line on 1300 292 153.

The Commission may keep contact details, such as a postal or email address, in certain circumstances, where a person has:

  • forwarded a registration form to attend a Commission training course, workshop seminar or other public event
  • submitted an order form for any of the Commission's publications/promotional material
  • experienced the Commission's dispute resolution service and the Commission is seeking feedback to evaluate that service.

Copies of recorded images from CCTV may be provided to police for the purposes of investigating an alleged offence. The Commission may also supply copies to third parties where required by law (for example, a court order) or to investigate a complaint made about the Commission.

How does the Commission store and protect personal and health information?

The Commission uses a number of procedural, physical, software and hardware safeguards, together with access controls and backup systems to protect information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Generally, information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required. However, most information is required to be stored and archived in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973.

Access to and correction of personal Information

If you want to access your personal or health information or believe that your personal or health information is inaccurate and would like it corrected, you can contact the Commission's FOI Officer at foi@veohrc.vic.gov.au or call us on 1300 891 848.

The Commission will consider requests in accordance with the following laws:

  • Freedom of Information Act 1982
  • Equal Opportunity Act 2010
  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
  • Health Records Act 2001
  • The Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006

Any request to access or correct personal or health information will be dealt with in accordance with the procedures set out in the Freedom of Information Act 1982. Visit the Freedom of Information page on the Commission’s website for further information.

How does the Commission handle complaints about privacy?

The Commission will attempt to resolve any privacy complaint in a fair and timely way.

Complaints can be made by phoning the Commission and asking to speak with a Privacy Coordinator, or by writing to the following address:

Privacy Coordinator
Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission
Level 3, 204 Lygon Street
Carlton, Victoria, 3053

Any individual dissatisfied with the Commission’s handling of their privacy complaint has the right to complain to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner if their complaint concerns personal information or to the Health Complaints Commissioner if their complaint concerns health information.

Expert bodies you can contact about your personal and health information

The following organisations have specific responsibilities for protecting health and information privacy in Victoria.

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner – Privacy and Data Protection
Telephone: 1300 666 444
Email: privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au
Website: cpdp.vic.gov.au
Address: PO Box 24274, Melbourne, VIC, 3001

Health Complaints Commissioner
Telephone: 1300 582 113
Website: hcc.vic.gov.au
Address: Level 26, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000

Policy last updated May 2018

Lodge a complaint with us
Updates6
Chat live with us now